Twitter

The “Top 6” Letter

A New Senior Prefect Team

I am delighted to announce the appointment of the new Senior Prefect Team to serve for the next 12 months.  The Head Boy is John Asumang, the Head Girl is Harriet Haswell, the Deputy Head Boy is Tom Steer and the Deputy Head Girl is Rebecca Jex.  I am very pleased to tell you of the appointment of two new Secretaries to the School Council, Matthew Travis and Martha Kent.

Congratulations to all of them!  I am sure they will serve the school with distinction.  Congratulations to all 23 students who put themselves forward for positions in the Senior Prefect Team.  We are very proud of them all.

I would like to take this opportunity to thank last year’s outgoing Senior Prefect Team who have done a really tremendous job and whose exciting innovations included our recently held “Raising Awareness of Mental Health Week”.  This was a great success!  Well done to the outgoing team: Head Boy, Ben Stacey, Head Girl, Kate Pattison,  Deputy Head Boy, Marcus Polledri and Deputy Head Girl, May Al-Moasseb as well as the two Secretaries to the School Council, Sheehan Quirke and Annabel May.

Thanks go to a very successful and committed group of House Officials from Year 13 who have completed their year’s service, too.

New House Officials

Following the selection of the new Senior Prefect Team and Secretaries to the School Council, our Heads of House, Mr Steve Markham (Ayscough), Miss Rebecca Turner (Hansard) and Mrs Fiona Cooke (Rawlinson) have selected House Officials for their Houses and I am very pleased to list the students below.  We congratulate all of them on their new posts and hope that they will enjoy working with other students to bring House success.

Ayscough Hansard Rawlinson
House Captains Sam Reed, Holly Marris Callum Croft, Rawan Jaibaji Ben Ayres, Claire Nicholson
Sports Captains Sarah Lodder-Manning, Lewis Atkin Charles Kenny, Pollyanna Seamer Tom Wells, Rosie Tate
Performing ArtsCaptains Sophie Siesmaszkiewicz, Charlie Hewis Alex Newton, Alice Hardy Matthew Travis, Anna Kent

Top 6 students

We have once again completed the process in which departments indicate six students per year group who are a pure delight for them to teach.  We enjoyed another excellent meeting when Heads of Department talked about six students and we have produced postcards to celebrate their success.  I am delighted to list below the names of students who were mentioned on four or more occasions, which seems to me a very special mark of distinction, though being mentioned at all is tremendous in my view.

Year 7:  Vignesh Kamath, Danielle Bate, Francesca Shepherd, Pawel Grab, Amy Sugden, Imogen Horton, Freddie Fearn

Year 8:  Nikita Tan, Guy Annis, Michael Durham, Anna Carter, Indumita Prakash, Jyothi Cross

Year 9: Thomas Christie, Sophie McCulloch, Gavin Wu

Year 10:  Lillian Coultas, Jemi Maliyil, Charlie Bowtle, AlexGoodburn, Michelle Zeitsman, Saskia Garner

Year 11:  Megan Harding, Daniel Jackson, Caitlin Fotheringham, Caroline Bassett, Nina Leggett, Michael Trueman, James Smith

Year 12:  Nadine Amin, Yasmin Cheour, Emily Howes, Martha Kent, Pollyanna Seamer, Evie Henderson, John Asumang, Charlie Hewis, George Dray, Sophie Higgs

Year 13:  Ben Stacey, Annie May, Katherine Briggs, Max Vasey, Sreemoyee Ghosh

Consultation on new Drugs Policy

We have recently amended our Drugs Policy, which is attached to this letter, and we would like to consult on this with parents.   We welcome any comments on this by Thursday 30th April 2015 and these should be returned to the School Office in an envelope marked “Drugs Policy Comments” or they can be emailed to enquiries@caistorgrammar.com, marked “For the attention of Mr Hale”. The policy can be downloaded here.

Successful Maths Teams

Warm congratulations go to the following students who were successful in the recent UKMT Team Maths competition:  Laura Brady (9X), Daniel Bassett (9X), Indumita Prakash (8Y) and Nikita Tan (8X).  They will now go on to the National Final in London in June for the second year running.  Thanks go to Mr Chris Frost, Head of Maths.  Congratulations also go to the following students who came second in the Further Maths Support Programme: Sam Braben (10X), Saskia Garnier (10X), Nithya Balchandra (10Z) and Charlie Bowtle (10X).  Thanks go to Mr Robert Hargreaves.

Other Events

Our recent House plays were a tremendous success earlier this month and we are grateful to our prestigious adjudicator, Mr Russell Hills.  Ayscough won the Junior play with “Matilda” and also the Senior play “Barry Trotter”.  The public performance of the plays was very much appreciated by our audience.  We are grateful to Mr Robert Harris for the work he has done with the plays, and also to Miss Emily Mackin, our Performing Arts Technician.

We recently held exhibitions in School of the GCSE and A level Design and Technology and Art work.  Thanks go to Mr Graham Dobson, Head of Design and Technology, Mr Ryan Bradley, Mr Paul Hutson, Design and Technology Technician, Mrs Ailsa Wish, Head of Art, and Mrs Rebecca Shilling, Art Technician, for organising the displays.

Our Sixth Form English students have recently returned from a trip to the World War 1 Battlefields.  Thanks go to Mrs Briony McNeilly for organising this trip.  CGS students took part in the BBC School Report Day last week and thanks go to Mr Richard Davey, Mrs Katherine Jago and Mr Kristian Smy for organising this.  Our Sixth Form students enjoyed a theatre trip to see “Journey’s End” recently and thanks go to Mrs Monica Jacques for organising this.

Our Year 7/8 English Department Public Speaking competition also produced some excellent performances.  The winning team was from 8X Maya McCann, Abbie Bower, Olivia Smith.  The Best Chair was Molly Day (8Z), Best Main Speaker was Amy Sugden (7Y) and the Best Vote of Thanks was Toby Barnett (7Z).

Well done to the students who took part in the English Speaking Union public speaking competition in Leeds.  These were: James Smith (11Y), Olivia Grimley (11Y) and Megan Harding (11X).  Thanks go to Mr Terry McTernan, Head of Sixth Form, for taking the students.  Congratulations also go to Megan Harding (11X) who successfully completed a UK-German Connection course.

We are pleased to welcome a party of students and teachers from the Gymnasium am Olberg, Germany on the first part of our German Exchange.  29 of our Year 10 students are involved and we are grateful to the families who are hosting a German student.  Thanks go to Dr Dan Wilton, Head of German, for organising this exchange.

School Uniform

We would like to thank parents once more for your support with school uniform this Term.  There is a list of School uniform on the School website but we would like to remind parents that if girls wear trousers, they should be smart/formal and not skinny fit.

Lost Property

We would like to advise you that in an effort to ensure that all lost property is returned, we are taking photographs of more expensive items and advertising them on the School website in the Parents’ section.  Any items which are not claimed by the end of the Term will be sent to charity.  It would be very helpful if all items of uniform and PE kit are labelled as this enables us to return them very easily to students.  We would appreciate your co-operation with this.

Farewell to some staff

We will be saying farewell at the end of this Term to our guests, Christine Bentolila from France and Anita Graeff from Germany.  They have made a very big contribution to the life of the School in the last few months and we are very grateful to them too.

We are also very grateful for the service given during the last year to the School by Ms Rebecca Howitt in our PE Department who provided Maternity Leave cover.   Ms Howitt will be leaving at the end of this Term and we wish her well for the future.

I wish you and your families a very enjoyable Easter break.  Our Summer Term begins on Tuesday 14th April and runs until Wednesday 22nd July 2015.

With very best wishes

Yours sincerely

Headmaster

Departments

Information

Admissions

Academic

Parents

More CGS