Twitter

Headmaster’s Letter 15th March

Dear Parent,

 

Senior Prefect Team elections

 

We have begun the search for our next set of senior student leaders.  On Wednesday, 24 Year 12 students made their pitch for the senior prefect team, which starts its work on April 23, the first day back after the Easter break.  Hustings are always a good-humoured affair with students identifying what they would like to change in the School, how they plan to rise to the challenge of being the school’s lead students and finally, how proud they are to be a Caistor Grammar School student.  The idea of having a student mental health representative to work with the School’s pastoral teams has been a welcome addition.  I hope this new role, along with the e-safety representative, means that we can put in place some more steps to help students with this issue.  Voting takes place today (Friday) and I’ll publish the outcome of the first round in next week’s letter.  The top 10 students then go to an interview round.  My thanks to Mr Hay, Mr McTernan and Mrs Buck for their work on expanding the senior prefect team’s remit.

 

Upstanding Day

 

The RE department hosted their annual Upstanding day yesterday for Year 9.  We were fortunate to be joined by the National Holocaust Centre, Amnesty International and some specially elected Year 13 students to look at the idea of being a morally standout person.  It is very important that these events take place as the School places a lot of importance on students making ‘right’ and ‘well considered’ choices.  School enables a structure to make mistakes but it also affords lots of chances to develop and grow talents, skills and personalities.  At the start of the day, the History Department hosted their historical Balloon debate.  The following students participated, with their historical figure in brackets. Holly Bradbury (Malala), Maeve Carey (Irene Sendler), Emily Quill (Cai Lun), Henry Clark (King Alfred), Emma Cowan (Indira Gandhi), Kieran Green (Napoleon), Jonathan Omonbude (Stan Lee), Hania Obaid (Albert Einstein) and Benjamin Scott (Louis Pasteur). I was joined by Dr James Greenhalgh of the University of Lincoln to judge the nine finalists.Congratulations to Holly, Jonathan and Emma who came first, second and third respectively. Thank you to Mrs Dowthwaite for organising the event, which improves year on year.

 

German exchange

 

The School population increased by 23 this week as we welcomed students from our exchange school in Eichstatt, Bavaria, Germany.  They arrived at 9.45pm on Monday and depart at 5.30am this Monday.  (Thank you to all for dropping the students off so early).  They have enjoyed excursions to York, Hull, a pizza night and quiz as well as a trip to Lincoln this week; they now have the weekend to relax with their host families.  Thank you again to Dr Wilton and Miss Turner for their work at our end and to Frau Gisela Albrecht and Frau Doris Biederer for supporting the exchange from Germany.

 

 

Intermediate Maths Challenge

 

I am delighted to share with you some very impressive outcomes in the recent Intermediate Maths Challenge.  The following have received Gold certificates, with the names of students with an asterisk indicating that they will proceed into the next round: Lukasz GrabIndia Brand*, Vignesh Kamath*Pawel Grab*Saffat Hossain*Toby Barnett*Lewis Stevens*Tom Harling*Jonathon Corrigan,Danielle BateNeha Elangovan*Siddhart Kamath*Benjamin Hughes*,Abigail White* and Chris Allen*.  The following received Silver certificates:Oliver NilesKieran GreenElspeth JollyJeet MeherBeth RobertsAdeel AfzalJessica MeacockPippa BaughRory LongcakeJoel CottinghamJoshua KnaptonJoseph HareTeddy WoodhouseOlivia BorgstromAshley Pan,George LingardCindy BazouaThushi ThulasirajJames GaleElla Clark,Isaac DunnAlston RodriguesHala AabedOwen NobleCaitlin MillerTiann WongWill Payne and Eve Hewitt.  Bronze certificates were awarded to: Benjamin ScottHarry ParkerSanaya KurukulaarachchiAbigail BurkillMax Robinson,Holly BradburyLily WeltonFlorence SteadKamya GandhiOmar Aabed,Amelia TerryDakota SylvanEllis ClarkJessica CheungFareedah Salawu andHarry Nickells.

 

National honours

 

Congratulations to Sean Tooby who has been selected to represent Team GB in the Judo Open in Bremen, Germany, at the end of the month.

 

Creative opportunities

 

The University of Lincoln are running a Creative Futures Summer School in late July and August.  The cost of each course is £250 but this is reduced to £195 if booked by the end of April.  Bursaries covering full fees are available if students come from qualifying postcodes. The bursaries are awarded on a first come first served basis.  Dates and topics are: Contemporary Dance – 22 – 26 July; Acting & Stage Combat – 22 – 26 July; Architecture of the Future – 29 July – 2 August; Future Filmmakers – 29 July – 2 August. For more information about bursaries, email:summerschools@lincoln.ac.uk

 

Friends’ news

 

Friends’ raffle tickets are now with students so please support the purchase of a new kiln for the Art department.  Thanks to Mrs Hughes and her supporters for a very successful race night in the dining hall.

 

Job opportunities

 

There are two job opportunities currently advertised on the School website.  Both are aimed at those interested in working with us for the next academic year as the Performing Art Technician or the PE Technician.  Both roles have attracted students taking a gap year or who have just left university and are considering a career in teaching.  Our last two PE technicians have or are about to start a teacher training course, with their substantial placement at the School.

 

With best wishes for the weekend and the week ahead,

 

Alistair Hopkins

Headmaster

Departments

Information

Admissions

Academic

Parents

More CGS